Nobel laureates in Chemistry

List of Nobel laureates in Chemistry

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
 

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry was established in the 1895 will of Swedish chemist Alfred Nobel.

The Nobel Prize in chemistry (Swedish: Nobelpriset i kemi) is awarded annually by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences to scientists in the various fields of chemistry. It is one of the five Nobel Prizes established by the 1895 will of Alfred Nobel, who died in 1896. These prizes are awarded for outstanding contributions in chemistry, physics, literature, peace, and physiology or medicine.[1] As dictated by Nobel’s will, the award is administered by the Nobel Foundation and awarded by a committee that consists of five members elected by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.[2] The first Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded in 1901 to Jacobus Henricus van ‘t Hoff, of the Netherlands. Each recipient receives a medal, a diploma and a monetary award prize that has varied throughout the years.[3] In 1901, van ‘t Hoff received 150,782 SEK, which is equal to 7,731,004 SEK in December 2007. In 2012, the prize was awarded to Robert Lefkowitz and Brian Kobilka.[4] The award is presented in Stockholm at an annual ceremony on December 10, the anniversary of Nobel’s death.[5]

At least 25 laureates have received the Nobel Prize for contributions in the field of organic chemistry, more than any other field of chemistry.[6] Two winners of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry, Germans Richard Kuhn (1938) and Adolf Butenandt (1939), were not allowed by their government to accept the prize. They would later receive a medal and diploma, but not the money. Frederick Sanger is the only laureate to win the prize twice, in 1958 and 1980. Two others also won Nobel Prizes in other subjects: Marie Curie (physics in 1903, chemistry in 1911) and Linus Carl Pauling (chemistry in 1954, peace in 1962).[7] Four women have won the prize: Marie Curie, Irène Joliot-Curie (1935), Dorothy Hodgkin (1964), and Ada Yonath (2009).[8] As of 2012, the prize has been awarded to 162 individuals. There have been eight years in which the Nobel Prize in Chemistry was not awarded.

 

Laureates

Year Laureate Country Rationale
1901 Vant Hoff.jpg Jacobus Henricus van ‘t Hoff the Netherlands “[for his] discovery of the laws of chemical dynamics and osmotic pressure in solutions”[9]
1902 Hermann Emil Fischer.jpg Hermann Emil Fischer Germany “[for] his work on sugar and purine syntheses”[10]
1903 Arrhenius2.jpg Svante August Arrhenius Sweden “[for] his electrolytic theory of dissociation[11]
1904 William Ramsay.jpg Sir William Ramsay United Kingdom “[for his] discovery of the inert gaseous elements in air, and his determination of their place in the periodic system”[12]
1905 Adolf von Baeyer (1905).jpg Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf von Baeyer Germany “[for] the advancement of organic chemistry and the chemical industry, through his work on organic dyes and hydroaromatic compounds”[13]
1906 Henri Moissan.jpg Henri Moissan France “[for his] investigation and isolation of the element fluorine, and for [the] electric furnace called after him”[14]
1907 Eduard Buchner (Nobel 1907).jpg Eduard Buchner Germany “for his biochemical researches and his discovery of cell-free fermentation[15]
1908 Ernest Rutherford (Nobel).jpg Ernest Rutherford United Kingdom
New Zealand
“for his investigations into the disintegration of the elements, and the chemistry of radioactive substances[16]
1909 Ostwald.jpg Wilhelm Ostwald Germany “[for] his work on catalysis and for his investigations into the fundamental principles governing chemical equilibria and rates of reaction”[17]
1910 Otto Wallach.jpg Otto Wallach Germany “[for] his services to organic chemistry and the chemical industry by his pioneer work in the field of alicyclic compounds[18]
1911 Marie Curie (Nobel-Chem).jpg Marie Curie, née Sklodowska Poland/France “[for] the discovery of the elements radium and polonium, by the isolation of radium and the study of the nature and compounds of this remarkable element”[19]
1912 Viktor-grignard.jpg Victor Grignard France “for the discovery of the […] Grignard reagent[20]
Paul Sabatier.jpg Paul Sabatier France “for his method of hydrogenating organic compounds in the presence of finely disintegrated metals”[20]
1913 Alfred Werner.jpg Alfred Werner Switzerland “[for] his work on the linkage of atoms in molecules […] especially in inorganic chemistry”[21]
1914 Theodore william richards.jpg Theodore William Richards United States “[for] his accurate determinations of the atomic weight of a large number of chemical elements”[22]
1915 Richard Willstätter ETH-Bib PI 55-BO-0022.jpg Richard Martin Willstätter Germany “for his researches on plant pigments, especially chlorophyll[23]
1916 Not awarded
1917
1918 Fritz Haber.png Fritz Haber Germany “for the synthesis of ammonia from its elements”[24]
1919 Not awarded
1920 Walther Nernst.jpg Walther Hermann Nernst Germany “[for] his work in thermochemistry[25]
1921 Frederick Soddy.jpg Frederick Soddy United Kingdom “for his contributions to our knowledge of the chemistry of radioactive substances, and his investigations into the origin and nature of isotopes[26]
1922 Francis William Aston.jpg Francis William Aston United Kingdom “for his discovery, by means of his mass spectrograph, of isotopes, in a large number of non-radioactive elements, and for his enunciation of the whole-number rule[27]
1923 Fritz Pregl.jpg Fritz Pregl Austria “for his invention of the method of micro-analysis of organic substances”[28]
1924 Not awarded
1925 Richard Adolf Zsigmondy.jpg Richard Adolf Zsigmondy Germany / Hungary “for his demonstration of the heterogeneous nature of colloid solutions and for the methods he used”[29]
1926 The-svedberg-1.jpg The (Theodor) Svedberg Sweden “for his work on disperse systems[30]
1927 Heinrich Wieland.jpg Heinrich Otto Wieland Germany “for his investigations of the constitution of the bile acids and related substances”[31]
1928 Windaus.jpg Adolf Otto Reinhold Windaus Germany “[for] his research into the constitution of the sterols and their connection with the vitamins[32]
1929 ArthurHarden.jpg Arthur Harden United Kingdom “for their investigations on the fermentation of sugar and fermentative enzymes[33]
Euler-chelpin.jpg Hans Karl August Simon von Euler-Chelpin Germany
1930 Hans Fischer (Nobel).jpg Hans Fischer Germany “for his researches into the constitution of haemin and chlorophyll and especially for his synthesis of haemin”[34]
1931 Carl Bosch.jpg Carl Bosch Germany “[for] their contributions to the invention and development of chemical high pressure methods[35]
Bergius.jpg Friedrich Bergius Germany
1932 Langmuir.jpg Irving Langmuir United States “for his discoveries and investigations in surface chemistry”[36]
1933 Not awarded
1934 Urey.jpg Harold Clayton Urey United States “for his discovery of heavy hydrogen[37]
1935 Joliot-fred.jpg Frédéric Joliot France “[for] their synthesis of new radioactive elements[38]
Joliot-curie.jpg Irène Joliot-Curie France
1936 Debye100.jpg Petrus (Peter) Josephus Wilhelmus Debye the Netherlands “[for his work on] molecular structure through his investigations on dipole moments and the diffraction of X-rays and electrons in gases[39]
1937 Norman Haworth.jpg Walter Norman Haworth United Kingdom “for his investigations on carbohydrates and vitamin C[40]
Karrer.jpg Paul Karrer Switzerland “for his investigations on carotenoids, flavins and vitamins A and B2
1938 Richard Kuhn ETH-Bib Dia 248-065.jpg Richard Kuhn Germany “for his work on carotenoids and vitamins[41]
1939   Adolf Friedrich Johann Butenandt Germany “for his work on sex hormones[42]
Leopold Ruzicka ETH-Bib Portr 00239.jpg Leopold Ruzicka Croatia “for his work on polymethylenes and higher terpenes[42]
1940 Not awarded
1941
1942
1943 George de Hevesy.jpg George de Hevesy Hungary “for his work on the use of isotopes as tracers in the study of chemical processes”[43]
1944 Bundesarchiv Bild 183-46019-0001, Otto Hahn.jpg Otto Hahn Germany “for his discovery of the fission of heavy nuclei”[44]
1945 Virtanen.jpg Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Finland “for his research and inventions in agricultural and nutrition chemistry, especially for his fodder preservation method[45]
1946 James Batcheller Sumner.jpg James Batcheller Sumner United States “for his discovery that enzymes can be crystallized”[46]
John Howard Northrop.jpg John Howard Northrop United States “for their preparation of enzymes and virus proteins in a pure form”[46]
Wendell Meredith Stanley.jpg Wendell Meredith Stanley United States
1947 Robert Robinson organic chemist.jpg Sir Robert Robinson United Kingdom “for his investigations on plant products of biological importance, especially the alkaloids”[47]
1948 Arne Tiselius.jpg Arne Wilhelm Kaurin Tiselius Sweden “for his research on electrophoresis and adsorption analysis, especially for his discoveries concerning the complex nature of the serum proteins[48]
1949 William Giauque Nobel.jpg William Francis Giauque United States “for his contributions in the field of chemical thermodynamics, particularly concerning the behaviour of substances at extremely low temperatures”[49]
1950 Otto Paul Hermann Diels.jpg Otto Paul Hermann Diels Federal Republic of Germany “for their discovery and development of the diene synthesis[50]
Kurt Alder Nobel.jpg Kurt Alder Federal Republic of Germany
1951 Edwin McMillan Nobel.jpg Edwin Mattison McMillan United States “for their discoveries in the chemistry of transuranium elements[51]
Glenn Seaborg 1964.jpg Glenn Theodore Seaborg United States
1952 Archer John Porter Martin Nobel.jpg Archer John Porter Martin United Kingdom “for their invention of partition chromatography[52]
Richard Laurence Millington Synge.jpg Richard Laurence Millington Synge United Kingdom
1953 Hermann Staudinger.jpg Hermann Staudinger Federal Republic of Germany “for his discoveries in the field of macromolecular chemistry[53]
1954 Pauling.jpg Linus Carl Pauling United States “for his research into the nature of the chemical bond and its application to the elucidation of the structure of complex substances”[54]
1955 Vincent du Vigneaud.jpg Vincent du Vigneaud United States “for his work on biochemically important sulphur compounds, especially for the first synthesis of a polypeptide hormone[55]
1956 Cyril Norman Hinshelwood Nobel.jpg Sir Cyril Norman Hinshelwood United Kingdom “for their researches into the mechanism of chemical reactions[56]
Nikolay Semyonov Nobel.jpg Nikolay Nikolaevich Semenov USSR
1957 Alexander Todd Nobel.jpg Lord (Alexander R.) Todd United Kingdom “for his work on nucleotides and nucleotide co-enzymes[57]
1958 Frederick Sanger2.jpg Frederick Sanger United Kingdom “for his work on the structure of proteins, especially that of insulin”[58]
1959 Heyrovsky Jaroslav crop.jpg Jaroslav Heyrovský Czechoslovakia “for his discovery and development of the polarographic methods of analysis”[59]
1960 Willard Libby.jpg Willard Frank Libby United States “for his method to use carbon-14 for age determination in archaeology, geology, geophysics, and other branches of science”[60]
1961 Melvin Calvin.jpg Melvin Calvin United States “for his research on the carbon dioxide assimilation in plants[61]
1962 Max Perutz.jpg Max Ferdinand Perutz United Kingdom “for their studies of the structures of globular proteins[62]
John Kendrew Nobel.jpg John Cowdery Kendrew United Kingdom
1963 Karl Ziegler Nobel.jpg Karl Ziegler Federal Republic of Germany “for their discoveries in the field of the chemistry and technology of high polymers”[63]
Giulio Natta Nobel.jpg Giulio Natta Italy
1964 Dorothy Hodgkin Nobel.jpg Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin United Kingdom “for her determinations by X-ray techniques of the structures of important biochemical substances”[64]
1965 Robert Woodward Nobel.jpg Robert Burns Woodward United States “for his outstanding achievements in the art of organic synthesis”[65]
1966 Mulliken,Robert 1929 Chicago.jpg Robert S. Mulliken United States “for his fundamental work concerning chemical bonds and the electronic structure of molecules by the molecular orbital method[66]
1967 Eigen,Manfred 1996 Göttingen.jpg Manfred Eigen Federal Republic of Germany “for their studies of extremely fast chemical reactions, effected by disturbing the equilibrium by means of very short pulses of energy”[67]
Ronald George Wreyford Norrish.jpg Ronald George Wreyford Norrish United Kingdom
George Porter Nobel.jpg George Porter United Kingdom
1968 Onsager 1968.jpg Lars Onsager United States “for the discovery of the reciprocal relations bearing his name, which are fundamental for the thermodynamics of irreversible processes”[68]
1969   Derek H. R. Barton United Kingdom “for their contributions to the development of the concept of conformation and its application in chemistry”[69]
  Odd Hassel Norway
1970 Luisfedericoleloir.jpg Luis F. Leloir Argentina “for his discovery of sugar nucleotides and their role in the biosynthesis of carbohydrates[70]
1971 Herzberg,Gerhard 1952 London.jpg Gerhard Herzberg Canada “for his contributions to the knowledge of electronic structure and geometry of molecules, particularly free radicals[71]
1972 Christian B. Anfinsen, NIH portrait, 1969.jpg Christian B. Anfinsen United States “for his work on ribonuclease, especially concerning the connection between the amino acid sequence and the biologically active conformation”[72]
Stanfordmoorevu.tif Stanford Moore United States “for their contribution to the understanding of the connection between chemical structure and catalytic activity of the active centre of the ribonuclease molecule”[72]
  William H. Stein United States
1973   Ernst Otto Fischer Federal Republic of Germany “for their pioneering work, performed independently, on the chemistry of the organometallic, so called sandwich compounds”[73]
GWilkinson.jpg Geoffrey Wilkinson United Kingdom
1974   Paul J. Flory United States “for his fundamental work, both theoretical and experimental, in the physical chemistry of macromolecules[74]
1975   John Warcup Cornforth Australia
United Kingdom
“for his work on the stereochemistry of enzyme-catalyzed reactions”[75]
Vladimir Prelog ETH-Bib Portr 00214.jpg Vladimir Prelog Yugoslavia/Switzerland “for his research into the stereochemistry of organic molecules and reactions”[75]
1976 William n lipscomb jr.jpg William N. Lipscomb United States “for his studies on the structure of boranes illuminating problems of chemical bonding”[76]
1977   Ilya Prigogine Belgium “for his contributions to non-equilibrium thermodynamics, particularly the theory of dissipative structures[77]
1978   Peter D. Mitchell United Kingdom “for his contribution to the understanding of biological energy transfer through the formulation of the chemiosmotic theory[78]
1979   Herbert C. Brown United States “for their development of the use of boron- and phosphorus-containing compounds, respectively, into important reagents in organic synthesis[79]
  Georg Wittig Federal Republic of Germany
1980 Paul Berg in 1980.jpg Paul Berg United States “for his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard to recombinant-DNA[80]
Walter Gilbert Walter Gilbert United States “for their contributions concerning the determination of base sequences in nucleic acids”[80]
Frederick Sanger Frederick Sanger United Kingdom
1981   Kenichi Fukui Japan “for their theories, developed independently, concerning the course of chemical reactions”[81]
Roald Hoffmann.jpg Roald Hoffmann United States
1982 Aaron Klug 1979.jpg Aaron Klug United Kingdom “for his development of crystallographic electron microscopy and his structural elucidation of biologically important nucleic acid-protein complexes[82]
1983   Henry Taube United States “for his work on the mechanisms of electron transfer reactions, especially in metal complexes”[83]
1984   Robert Bruce Merrifield United States “for his development of methodology for chemical synthesis on a solid matrix[84]
1985 Herbert Hauptman - UB 2009.jpg Herbert A. Hauptman United States “for their outstanding achievements in developing direct methods for the determination of crystal structures”[85]
Jerome Karle.jpg Jerome Karle United States
1986 Dudley R. Herschbach Dudley R. Herschbach United States “for their contributions concerning the dynamics of chemical elementary processes[86]
Yuan T. Lee.jpg Yuan T. Lee United States / Taiwan
  John C. Polanyi Canada / Hungary
1987   Donald J. Cram United States “for their development and use of molecules with structure-specific interactions of high selectivity”[87]
Bundesarchiv B 145 Bild-F088117-0003, Jean-Marie Lehn.jpg Jean-Marie Lehn France
  Charles J. Pedersen United States
1988   Johann Deisenhofer Federal Republic of Germany “for their determination of the three-dimensional structure of a photosynthetic reaction centre[88]
Robert Huber Robert Huber Federal Republic of Germany
  Hartmut Michel Federal Republic of Germany
1989 Sidney Altman crop.jpg Sidney Altman Canada
United States
“for their discovery of catalytic properties of RNA[89]
Thomas R. Cech Thomas Cech United States
1990 E.J.Coreyx240.jpg Elias James Corey United States “for his development of the theory and methodology of organic synthesis[90]
1991 Richard R. Ernst Richard R. Ernst Switzerland “for his contributions to the development of the methodology of high resolution nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy[91]
1992 Prof. Dr. Rudolph A. Marcus.jpg Rudolph A. Marcus United States “for his contributions to the theory of electron transfer reactions in chemical systems”[92]
1993 Kary Mullis.jpg Kary B. Mullis United States “for contributions to the developments of methods within DNA-based chemistry […] for his invention of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method”[93]
  Michael Smith Canada “for contributions to the developments of methods within DNA-based chemistry […] for his fundamental contributions to the establishment of oligonucleotide-based, site-directed mutagenesis and its development for protein studies”[93]
1994 Oláh György előadása 8299.jpg George A. Olah United States / Hungary “for his contribution to carbocation chemistry”[94]
1995 Paul J. Crutzen Paul J. Crutzen the Netherlands “for their work in atmospheric chemistry, particularly concerning the formation and decomposition of ozone[95]
Mario J. Molina Mario J. Molina United States
F. Sherwood Rowland.jpg F. Sherwood Rowland United States
1996   Robert F. Curl Jr. United States “for their discovery of fullerenes”[96]
Harold Kroto 1c389 8471.sweden.jpg Sir Harold W. Kroto United Kingdom
Richard Smalley.jpg Richard E. Smalley United States
1997   Paul D. Boyer United States “for their elucidation of the enzymatic mechanism underlying the synthesis of adenosine triphosphate (ATP)”[97]
  John E. Walker United Kingdom
Skou2008crop.jpg Jens C. Skou Denmark “for the first discovery of an ion-transporting enzyme, Na+, K+ -ATPase[97]
1998 Walter Kohn Walter Kohn United States “for his development of the density-functional theory[98]
  John A. Pople United Kingdom “for his development of computational methods in quantum chemistry”[98]
1999 Zowel.jpg Ahmed Zewail Egypt
United States
“for his studies of the transition states of chemical reactions using femtosecond spectroscopy[99]
2000   Alan J. Heeger United States “for their discovery and development of conductive polymers[100]
  Alan G. MacDiarmid United States
New Zealand
  Hideki Shirakawa Japan
2001   William S. Knowles United States “for their work on chirally catalysed hydrogenation reactions[101]
Ryōji Noyori Ryōji Noyori Japan
  K. Barry Sharpless United States “for his work on chirally catalysed oxidation reactions[101]
2002 John B. Fenn John B. Fenn United States “for the development of methods for identification and structure analyses of biological macromolecules […] for their development of soft desorption ionisation methods for mass spectrometric analyses of biological macromolecules”[102]
  Koichi Tanaka Japan
Kurt Wüthrich Kurt Wüthrich Switzerland “for the development of methods for identification and structure analyses of biological macromolecules […] for his development of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for determining the three-dimensional structure of biological macromolecules in solution[102]
2003   Peter Agre United States “for discoveries concerning channels in cell membranes […] for the discovery of water channels[103]
Roderick MacKinnon Roderick MacKinnon United States “for discoveries concerning channels in cell membranes […] for structural and mechanistic studies of ion channels[103]
2004 Nobel2004chemistrylaurets-Ciehanover.jpg Aaron Ciechanover Israel “for the discovery of ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation”[104]
Nobel2004chemistrylaurets-Hershko.jpg Avram Hershko Israel
Nobel2004chemistrylaurets-Rose.jpg Irwin Rose United States
2005   Yves Chauvin France “for the development of the metathesis method in organic synthesis”[105]
Robert Grubbs Robert H. Grubbs United States
R. Schrock 2012b.jpg Richard R. Schrock United States
2006 Roger.Kornberg.JPG Roger D. Kornberg United States “for his studies of the molecular basis of eukaryotic transcription[106]
2007 Prof Ertl-Portrait.jpg Gerhard Ertl Germany “for his studies of chemical processes on solid surfaces[107]
2008 Osamu Shimomura-press conference Dec 06th, 2008-2.jpg Osamu Shimomura Japan[108] “for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP”[109]
Martin Chalfie-press conference Dec 07th, 2008-4.jpg Martin Chalfie United States
Roger Tsien-press conference Dec 07th, 2008-2.jpg Roger Y. Tsien United States
2009 Nobel Prize 2009-Press Conference KVA-04.jpg Venkatraman Ramakrishnan United States “for studies of the structure and function of the ribosome[110]
Nobel Prize 2009-Press Conference KVA-10.jpg Thomas A. Steitz United States
Nobel Prize 2009-Press Conference KVA-15.jpg Ada E. Yonath Israel
2010 Richard F. Heck2010.jpg Richard F. Heck United States “for palladium-catalyzed cross couplings in organic synthesis”[111]
Ei-ichi Negishi 3crop.jpg Ei-ichi Negishi United States
Suzuki Akira 1-2.jpg Akira Suzuki Japan
2011 Nobel Prize 2011-Nobel interviews KVA-DSC 8039.jpg Dan Shechtman Israel “for the discovery of quasicrystals[112]
2012 Lefkowitz3.jpg Robert Lefkowitz United States “for studies of G-protein-coupled receptors[4]
Brian Kobilka (649437151).jpg Brian Kobilka United States

I Live in Jl.Sunggal No.27 Medan I school Senior High School state 1 Labuhan Deli In Indonesia My Hobbies Is Reading And Playing Badiminton Ambition Doctor and Minister Foregin Affairs

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

March 2013
M T W T F S S
    Apr »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
%d bloggers like this: